| Name |
Information |
| A |
|
| Abietic Acid |
Obtained from pine rosin. Used as a texturiser and foaming in soaps,
making vinyls, lacquers and plastics. Can cause allergic reactions; skin
and mucous membrane irritation; harmful to marine life. |
|
Abrasives |
The most frequently used are calcium carbonate (chalk) and, in toothpaste,
di-calcium phosphate dihydrate. |
|
Absolutes |
Pure essential oils acquired from plants (mostly flowers) and used in
products as natural fragrance additives. |
|
Acetamide MEA |
Used in lipsticks and cream blusher to retain moisture. Causes adverse reactions, and is toxic, carcinogenic, and mutagenic. |
|
Acetal |
Fruit flavouring solvent; synthetic perfumes,
hypnotic in medicine. Central nervous system depressant, respiratory,
cardiovascular collapse; no known skin toxicity, possible high blood
pressure. On NIH list. |
|
Acetaldehyde |
Fragrance in cosmetics, perfume, silvering of
mirrors, synthetic rubber. Mucous membrane irritation, liver damage,
kidney, respiratory, neurotoxicity; CNS depression; skin irritation; tetragenic;
carcinogenic; harmful to aquatic organisms. |
|
Acetamide MEA - n-acetyl ethanolamine |
Antistatic agent, humectant in hair shampoos and
conditioners, skin cream, hair tonic. Mild skin irritation, caused liver
cancer in rats, may contain DEA. |
|
Acetaminopropyl trimonium chloride |
Antistatic agent in shampoos, bath soaps,
conditioners |
|
Acetarsol - acetarsone |
Antimicrobial used in mouthwash, toothpaste,
feminine hygiene products. Causes sensitisation, allergic reactions; lethal
dose in mice is only 0.004g/kg of body weight. |
|
Acetate |
An acetic acid salt ; the word that follows or precedes acetate on an ingredient list determines the function. |
|
Acetic Acid |
Acid found in vinegar, some fruits, and human sweat. Used in hair dyes and
hand lotions, and in lotions for bleaching freckles. Skin irritant and
toxic to lungs. |
|
Acetone |
Colourless, flammable liquid. Used in cologne, dishwashing liquid and detergent,
nail polish, nail polish removers. It
is excessively toxic. Inhalation can cause dryness of the mouth and throat; dizziness, nausea, incoordination, slurred speech, drowsiness, and, in severe exposures,
coma. Acts primarily as a central nervous system (CNS) depressant. |
|
Acetonitrile - methylacynide |
Precursor of cyanide. Solvent used in artificial
nail remover, extraction processes. Nervous system poison, skin irritant,
gastrointestinal and liver toxicity, teratogenic, fatal if swallowed. On
Canadian Hot list. |
|
Acetylated Lanolin |
Found in baby products, lipsticks, cosmetic
creams, eye makeup, hair conditioner as an emulsifier/emollient. Undergoing safety for safety. May be
contaminated with pesticide reside. |
|
Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol |
Helps soften skin and has anti-allergenic tendencies; is highly prone to comedogenicity (causes blackheads and/or
white heads) - this is an example of an alcohol that may be drying to the
skin. |
|
Acetylmethionyl methylsilanol elastinate
|
Antistatic agent. Considered safe in cosmetics such as hair conditioner and
skin conditioners.
|
|
Acetyl tyrosine |
Biological additive used in cosmetics, suntan creams and liquids, dietary
supplement. Non-essential amino acid, generally recognised as safe. |
|
Acid colours - black, blue, brown, green,
orange, red violet, yellow |
Tints and dyes for hair colouring. Many can cause
skin, eye and mucous membrane irritation. See Azo Dyes. See Coal Tar. |
|
Acid Rinse |
Extremely useful for eliminating soap films from the hair after
shampooing. A mixture of vinegar or lemon juice and water is a common one. |
|
Acrylates Copolymer |
Active ingredient in an oil-absorbing gel. |
|
Acrylates/Octylpropenamide Copolymer |
A binder, film former used in nail polish, blusher, hairspray, mascara. Creates a water-repelling basis for cosmetics claiming water-proof properties.
A strong irritant. |
|
Acylamide copolymer |
A film former, thickener used in nail enamels,
cosmetics. Causes liver, reproductive and neurotoxicity. Toxic by skin absorption. Hazardous to the environment, especially harmful to fish. |
|
After Shave |
A perfumed liquid usually containing alcohol used to soothe the skin after
shaving. May contain menthol to cool irritated skin. |
|
After Shave Balm |
After shave with a thicker consistency containing lotion for increased
moisturizing capabilities. |
|
Ahnfeltia concinna |
Botanical additive used in skin conditioners and beauty aids. |
|
Albumin |
Type of protein found in blood, egg whites, milk, fruits, and vegetables. |
|
Alchemy |
The study and practice of chemistry in the Middle Ages which focused
primarily on the transmutation of metals into gold and the finding of a
universal remedy for disease. |
|
Alcohol |
A group of compounds that includes ethanol, methanol, and others. Acts as carrying and antifoaming agent as well as a water and oil solvent. It dries quickly, and if synthetically produced is carcinogenic, mutagenic, toxic and can cause adverse reactions. |
|
Algae/Seaweed Extract |
An emollient, restoring moisture content to skin; claims to have antioxidant properties. |
|
Alkyl Benzine Sulphonate |
A detergent used in shampoos, bubble baths. Believed to be non-toxic
orally, drying of the skin, may cause skin irritation. |
|
Alkyloamides |
Groups of synthetic fatty acids designated as DEA, MEA, MIPA, and PEG.
Used for thickening, gelling, emulsifying, emolliency, skin and hair
conditioning, foam boosting, foam stabilizing, wetting, opacifying,
lubricating, powder binding, skin protecting, fungicidal properties, and super-fatting. Found in shampoos, bubble baths, and liquid hand and body
cleansers. Harmful when contaminated by nitrosamines and harmful to the
environment. |
|
Alkyl-phenol-ethoxylades |
Has been found to reduce male sperm count, and to mimic
estrogens in the body. It is widely used in shampoo, causes adverse reactions and has been shown to be toxic, mutagenic and carcinogenic. |
|
Allantoin |
Anti-microbial, oral care agent reported to have healing, soothing, and anti-irritating properties.
Extracted from urea, which is derived from the urine of most animals, and
from herbs like comfrey or uva ursi. |
|
Aloe Vera/ Gel |
Is a compound expressed from the leaf of the aloe plant, which is a South
African lily-like plant. A moisture storehouse for enzymes, vitamins,
proteins, and minerals that support skin functions, Aloe Vera helps
maintain the skin's moisture balance and stimulates blood circulation.
Tightens and rejuvenates skin leaving it silky feeling. |
|
Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA) |
Do not use on children or infants. Group of acids that appear naturally in fruit. AHA’s include: citric acid (citrus fruits), glycolic acid (sugar cane), lactic acid (milk), and the less common
AHA's used in cosmetics malic acid (apples) and tartaric acid (wine).
Used in toners, creams. Skin is exfoliated chemically instead of mechanically via abrasion, dries and increases skin aging. Supposed to be anti-wrinkle, found in many skin and hair care
products. Higher risk of skin cancer. Used as a solvent originally in cleaning compounds and for tanning leather. A smooth finish is developed by stripping the outer layer of the epidermis, which causes the irritated skin to puff up and thus fill in the lines and wrinkles. The
US FDA warns that strengths over 3% may thin the skin.
Can be a skin irritant causing
redness and rashes. |
|
Alpha Lipoic Acid |
An antioxidant; is both water and fat soluble so it can go to many areas of a cell. |
|
Alpha-Terpineol |
Perfumery ?In lilac and lily of the valley type fragrances. Also in apple blossom, fougere and specialty perfumes. In addition to concentrates and luxury fragrances, alpha-Terpineol is used extensively in fragrances for bath preparations, soaps, detergents, polishes and other household products
Pharmaceutical ?Material complying with the BP 1980 can usually be supplied.
Flavour ?Used in moderate amounts in berry flavours, and in lemon, lime, nutmeg, orange, peach and various spice and floral types. Alpha-Terpineol is a nature-identical
flavouring substance as defined by the International Organization of the Flavour
Industry (IOFI).
Causes central nervous system disorders. Highly irritating to mucous
membranes. Aspiration into the lungs can produce pneumonitis or even fatal
oedema. Can also cause "excitement, ataxia (loss of muscular coordination), hypothermia, CNS and respiratory depression, and
headache. Prevent repeated or prolonged skin contact. |
|
Alum |
Usually in crystal or powder form; has strong astringent properties; used in stypic sticks, popular with men who often nick themselves shaving. |
|
Aluminium |
Used as a colour additive in cosmetics, especially eye shadows. Another form of
Aluminium is used in deodorants and antiperspirants. Listed as carcinogenic, toxic and mutagenic.
Ingestion or inhalation can aggravate kidney and lung disorders,
cardiovascular, reproductive, neurotoxicity. Evidence of link to
Alzheimer's disease. EU Parliament said aluminium should be banned. |
|
Aluminium acetate |
Anti-microbial used in antiperspirants, deodorants,
barrier creams, waterproofing, fabric finishes, dye for furs. Causes skin
rashes, severe sloughing of the skin, ingestion of large doses can cause diarrhoea,
nausea, vomiting and bleeding. See aluminium. |
|
Aluminium Chloride
|
Used as a deodorant agent and can be found in lipsticks,
antiperspirants. Causes skin irritation, allergic reactions, reproductive and
neurotoxicity, teratogenic, harmful to aquatic organisms. See aluminium.
|
|
Aluminium Chlorohydrate
|
Used as a deodorant agent and can
be found in deodorants, antiperspirants. Causes contact allergic
reactions, hair follicle infections, irritation of abraded skin. See aluminium.
|
|
Aluminium Hydroxide
|
Is less toxic than mercury, arsenic, lead or cadmium, but it appears to be more persistent than most of them. The danger is one that only manifests itself over long periods of time.
"Aluminium hydroxide is used in vaccines to increase the body's production of antibodies, though no one knows how it works," says Purdue researcher Stanley Hem, professor of industrial and physical pharmacy.
Aluminium is a protoplasmic poison and a deadly, persistent neurotoxin. No living systems use
aluminium as part of a biochemical process. Ironically, the American Academy of
Paediatrics admits that Aluminium is now being implicated as interfering with a variety of cellular and metabolic processes in the nervous system and in other tissues. As of today, it is still in vaccines.
Aluminium is a known toxin that can cause encephalitis, bone disease and anemia in susceptible people. The kidneys eliminate
Aluminium from the body and so people with renal problems are at risk of Aluminium
toxicity. All infants have reduced renal function and may not be able to effectively excrete excessive
Aluminium. Kidney function is low at birth and reaches adult level by 1-2 years of age. The presence of
Aluminium in a vaccine can cause small nodules to develop under the skin of some babies.
|
|
Aluminium zirconium octachlorohydrate
|
Used as a deodorant agent in non-aerosol antiperspirants,
deodorants. Harmful, contact allergic reactions, skin irritation, lung damage,
granulomas. See aluminium.
|
|
Ambergris
|
A fixative and flavouring found in perfumes, food, beverages, cigarettes. It is
80% cholesterol, no know side effects.
|
|
Amino Acids |
Every living cell in the body contains protein and cannot function
properly without it. Approximately 80 amino acids are found in nature;
only 20 are necessary for human metabolism. Some must be supplied by food
and are called "essential". Amino acids are rapidly absorbed in
the blood stream, and in combination with vitamins, provide essential
nutrients to a wound area to promote healing. |
|
Aminomethyl propanol
|
An emulsifier used in hairspray, shaving cream, cosmetic creams, deodorant.
Considered safe up to 1% concentration. May cause skin irritation.
|
2-Amino-4-Nitrophenol
4-Amino-2-Nitrophenol
|
Used as a hair colourant in orange-red and medium brown
hair dyes. On a list of substances facing a ban in the EU. Compound descriptor: Tumorigenic, Mutagen, Primary Irritant
|
|
Aminophenol
|
A colourant used in hair dyes. Compound descriptor: Tumorigenic, Mutagen, Primary Irritant
|
|
Ammonium carbonate
|
Used as a neutraliser, buffer in permanent wave solutions and creams, fire
extinguishers. Causes skin rash on scalp, forehead and hands, contact
dermatitis.
|
|
Ammonium chloride
|
Used as a acidifier, buffer in bubble baths, hair bleach,
shampoos, batteries, dies, medicines. Possible skin and eye irritation in some
people. Toxic to aquatic animals. Compound descriptor : Drug, Mutagen, Primary Irritant.
|
|
Ammonium cocoyl isethionate
|
Used as a cleanser in soaps, shampoos. Considered safe in cosmetic use, may
cause skin rashes.
|
|
Ammonium cocoyl sarcosinate
|
A surfactant used in shampoos and dentifrices. May be contaminated with
carcinogenic nitrosamines. Possible mutagen.
|
|
Ammonium hydroxide
|
A buffering agent, denaturant used in hair dyes, hair straightener,
barrier cream, mascaras, cigarettes, stain removers, detergents. Irritating to
the eyes and mucous membranes; may cause hair breakage; toxic by ingestion;
harmful to the environment. Compound description : Mutagen, Primary Irritant
|
|
Ammonium laureth sulphate (ALES)
|
A surfactant used in shampoos, bubble baths, hand wash,
dishwashing liquid, detergent. May be contaminated with carcinogenic
nitrosamines.
|
|
Ammonium lauryl sulphate (ALS) |
A surfactant, foaming agent used in shampoos, bubble
baths, liquid hand and body wash, toothpaste, bath gel, dishwashing
liquid, car wash detergent. Possibly derived from natural coconut
alcohols. Acts as a mild cleanser replacement of SLS in a number of skin
care products. Effects are considered milder than SLS and doesn't have the
chronic toxicity problems of SLS however this may be due to the lack of
research carried out on this ingredient. One study showed that at only 2%
it was deemed as extremely irritating and just as irritating as SLS.
See Anionic Surfactants
See Sodium Laureth Sulphate
See Nitrosating Agents |
|
Ammonium lauroyl sarcosinate |
A surfactant used in shampoos and dentifrices. May
be contaminated with carcinogenic nitrosamines. |
|
Ammonium persulphate |
A preservative, oxidiser used in cosmetics, dyes,
skin lightener, soap, detergents. Can cause asthma, mucous membrane and
skin irritation, brittle hair. |
|
Ammonium sulphate |
A surfactant, cleanser used in permanent wave
lotions, tanning, filler in vaccines. Liver, neuro and respiratory
toxicity, dry and denatured hair. Compound descriptor: Agricultural Chemical, Mutagen |
|
Ammonium thioglycolate |
An antioxidant used in hair straighteners, depilatories,
permanent wave solutions. Can cause severe burns and blistering of the
skin, hair breakage, cumulative irritant, severe allergic reaction. |
|
Amyl acetate |
A solvent, flavouring used in perfumes, nail polish,
nail polish remover, banana flavouring in foods, perfuming shoe polish.
May cause headache, fatigue, chest pain, CNS depression, neuro and
respiratory toxicity, mucous membrane irritation. Compound descriptor: Primary Irritant. |
|
Amyl dimethyl PABA |
A UV absorber used in sunscreen preparations. May cause
sensitisation, increase breast cancer cell division, estrogenic, endocrine
disruption, carcinogenic. Compound
descriptor: Primary Irritant.
|
|
Anethole |
A flavouring, denaturant used in perfume, toothpaste,
mouthwash. Can cause hives, skin blistering and scaling, gum and throat
irritation. Compound descriptor: Tumorigenic
|
Animal Fat
tallow |
A type of animal tissue made up of oily solids or semisolids that are water-insoluble esters of glycerol with fatty acids. Animal fats and lye are the chief ingredients in bar soap, a cleansing and emulsifying product that may act as a breeding ground for bacteria.
|
|
Anionic Surfactants |
Anionic refers to the negative charge these surfactants have. They may be contaminated with nitrosamines, which are carcinogenic. Surfactants can pose serious health threats. They are used in car washes, as garage floor cleaners and engine degreasers - and in 90% of personal-care products that foam.
Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS)
Sodium Laureth Sulphate (SLES)
Ammonium Lauryl Sulphate (ALS)
Ammonium Laureth Sulphate (ALES)
Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
Sodium Cocoyl Sarcosinate
Potassium Coco Hydrolysed Collagen
TEA (Triethanolamine) Lauryl Sulphate
TEA (Triethanolamine) Laureth Sulphate
Lauryl or Cocoyl Sarcosine
Disodium Oleamide Sulfosuccinate
Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate
Disodium Dioctyl Sulfosuccinate etc |
|
Anise Oil |
Known for its warm, spicy liquorice-like scent. An antiseptic and
stimulant. |
|
Antioxidants |
Substances that slow the breakdown of nutrients and counteract the
destructive effect of free radicals (chemically reactive compounds) in the
body. There are several types which include vitamins A, E, C complex, and
B complex, the minerals selenium and zinc, and the synthetic compounds BHT
and BHA. Vitamins A, C, and E as well as BHA and BHT are used as
preserving agents in cosmetics. |
|
Apothecary |
A person who prepares and sells medications, a pharmacist. A system of
weights used in the pharmacy. |
|
Apricot Kernel |
A natural exfoliant especially when finely ground. |
|
Aqua |
A solvent used in many cosmetics, personal care products, canned and
bottled food beverages. No adverse health affects, provided that it is
pure and not contaminated with chlorine, sodium fluoride, etc. |
|
Arnica Extract |
Herbal extract made from the dried flowers of a mountain-loving plant. Has
reviving and firming qualities. |
|
Aroma |
The pleasing odour, many times recognizable, given off by a substance. |
|
Aromatherapy |
The use of essences that are extracted from different parts of a plant -
Root, Seed, Flower, Leaf, Bark, Fruit. These essences are called essential
oils. Essential oils have numerous properties and various scents that
affect us on a mental, emotional, spiritual and physical level. The art of
using the essential (odour producing) oils from roots, barks, and herbs for
treating the skin and body. |
|
Ascorbic Acid |
Acid occurring naturally in many fruits. Also known as vitamin C; used as an antioxidant in its L-ascorbic acid form, can have skin lightening effect in certain preparations, is important to keeping as well as rebuilding healthy collagen
fibres. Used as
a preservative and antioxidant in food and cosmetics. Non-toxic and not a skin irritant. |
|
Ascorbyl Palmitate |
Preservative with antioxidant properties: its presence helps make possible the blending of vitamins A, C, and D into a
suspension for cosmetic creams and lotions. |
|
Astringent |
A clear liquid containing alcohol used mostly to cleanse oily skin, closes
pores with its property of contracting the skin. |
|
Azuki Beans |
Traditional Japanese beans which, when ground, are excellent natural exfoliant's. Protein and mineral rich. |
|
Azo dyes |
A colourant used in non-permanent hair rinses and
tints, foods, beverages. Skin contact can cause hives, urticaria, asthma,
hay fever, allergic reactions, bladder cancer. May be absorbed through
the skin. |