Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Guide & Dictionary
Understanding Labels, Descriptions, Warnings, and Safety
Home Page
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
"I don't always go into details about the possible side effects of drugs. I tell them all drugs are poisons with possible beneficial side effects." - Dr Jay Gordon
Name Information
C
C13-14 isoparaffin A solvent used in moisturisers, soaps, shaving products, sunscreen. Impurities can cause eczema and irritation. Pure paraffin is thought to be harmless to the skin.
Caffeine A flavouring in lipsticks, helps other ingredients penetrate the skin, liqueurs, soft drinks, chocolate, cigarettes.  Used to alleviate puffiness under eyes. Causes liver, neuro, gastrointestinal, kidney and musculoskeletal toxicity, teratogenic. Not recommended for children. On NIH hazards list. Compound descriptor: Tumorigenic, Drug, Mutagen, Reproductive Effector, Natural Product.
Calamine A pink powder that is made of zinc oxide with a small amount of ferric oxide. It is used in lotions, ointments, and liniments. It is a customary mixture that is soothing and healing to the skin. It is great for itchy rashes such as poison ivy. It is natural but some formulas contain phenol which can cause poisoning when applied to the skin. A blend of natural calamine and aloe vera is a good, pure skin treatment for burns, rashes, and insect bites.
Calcium acetate An emulsifier in fragrances in cosmetics, dying, tanning and curing skins. Compound description: Mutagen
Calcium Alginate Non-toxic. It is used in many foods for binding. Also used as a film-former in peel-off masks. It is a stabilizer for oil-in-water emulsions.
Calcium Carbonate Natural occurring salt that is found in limestone, chalk, and marble. It is used as a pigment and for pigment prolonging. It has no known toxicity.
Calcium Chloride Customarily used in road salt and antifreeze. It is used in cosmetics as an emulsifier and texturiser. If taken internally, it can cause constipation and stomach problems. It can also cause lung difficulties if inhaled during manufacturing or processing. It's toxicity in cosmetics is unknown.
Calcium myristate A surfactant in cosmetics. Considered safe, can promote acne.
Calcium silicate An anti-caking agent in face powders, baking powder, limeglass. Practically non-toxic orally, irritation of the lungs and respiratory tract, allergic skin reactions.
Calcium stearate An opacifier, colourant, in shampoos, hair conditioners, paints, printing ink, pesticides. Considered safe for cosmetics, but being reviewed.
Calcium sulphide A depilating agent in depilatories and luminous paints. Possibly toxic, skin and eye irritation, can cause allergic reactions, corrosive.
Calcium thioglycolate A depilating agent in permanent wave lotions, cream depilatories, tanning leather. Harmful, skin problems on hands or scalp, haemorrhaging under the skin, severe allergic reactions, thyroid problems in experimental animals.
Calomel A bleaching agent in skin bleaches, freckle cream, "beauty creams". Teratogenic, mercury poisoning, persists in the environment, very toxic to aquatic animals. See mercury compounds.
Calendula Extract Marigolds are the source for this wonderful emollient oil which has a soothing effect on skin.
Camphor Oil Distilled from the wood, roots and branches of an evergreen tree native to China and Japan. Used to treat acne, inflammation, oily conditions, spots. Found in: perfume, shaving cream, nail enamel, fabric softener, dishwasher detergent, nail colour, stickup air freshener - local irritant and central nervous system stimulant, readily absorbed through body tissues, irritation of eyes, nose and throat, dizziness, confusion, nausea, twitching muscles and convulsions. Avoid inhalation of vapours.
Candelilla Wax A herbal wax. It is used in lipsticks, in creams, and as a replacement for rubber.
Canthaxanthin A pink colourant in artificial tanning aids, chicken feed to colour yolk. Aplastic anaemia, oral intake can cause loss of night vision.
Caprylic acid An oil liquid made by the oxidation of octanol for use in perfumery. Occurs naturally in palm and coconut oil.
Caprylic/ capric/ lauric triglyceride An emollient solvent used in lipstick, bath oil, perfume, soap, hair spray. Low toxicity, mild eye and skin irritation.
Capsicum Oleoresin An oil from the pepper family that is used in hair tonics to arouse the scalp. It is said to upgrade hair growth. It may however cause allergic reactions in some people.
Captan A preservative used in soap, shampoo, cosmetics, agricultural fungicide. Causes immuno and neurotoxicity, reproductive o\disorders, teratogenic, may be hazardous to aquatic and soil organisms. Compound descriptor: Agricultural Chemical, Tumorigenic, Mutagen, Reproductive Effector
Caramel A concentrated solution of heated sugar or glucose. It is used in cosmetics as a colour and in skin lotions as a soothing agent. In 1981, the US FDA ruled caramel generally recognized as safe.
Carbitol A humectant, solvent used in sunscreen, nail enamel and lacquers. Hazardous at concentrations over 5%, more toxic than polyethylene glycol. Compound descriptor: Mutagen, Reproductive Effector, Primary Irritant.
Carbomer 934, 940, 941, 960, 961, 980, 981 Used as a thickener and stabilizer in creams, toothpaste, eye makeup, bathing products. It is a known allergen that has a high acidic PH in 1% water solution. Synthetic emulsifier that can cause eye irritations and should be avoided.
Carboxymethyl cellulose A stabiliser, emulsifier used in shampoos, hand creams, shaving creams, hair grooming aids, ice-cream, beverages, laxatives. Toxicity in cosmetics unknown. Has caused cancer and tumours in some animal tests.
Carmine Natural red colour comes from the dried female cochineal beetle. It is sometimes used to colour lip gloss, lipsticks, and other cosmetics, and it can be irritating.
Carotenoids Develops in plants and in the bodies of plant-eating animals. They are precursors to vitamin A.
Carrot Oil Rich in vitamins and minerals, this oil has many antiseptic properties. Smoothes and tones skin. Used for skin conditions such as dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis and rashes.
Castor oil As a plasticiser in lipsticks, bath oils, shaving cream, nail polish, face masks, embalming fluid, laxatives, lamp oil. Can cause allergic reactions, ingestion can cause pelvic congestion and induce abortion. Compound descriptor: Tumorigenic, Primary Irritant.
Catechol A modifier in hair colouring, skin care preparations. Liver, cardiovascular, neuro and immunotoxicity, contact dermatitis, teratogenic, carcinogenic, toxic to aquatic organisms. Compound descriptor: Agricultural Chemical, Tumorigenic, Mutagen
Reproductive Effector.
Cationic surfactants These chemicals have a positive electrical charge. They contain a quaternary ammonium group and are often called "quats". These are used in hair conditioners, but originated from the paper and fabric industries as softeners and anti-static agents. In the long run they cause the hair to become dry and brittle. They are synthetic, irritating, allergenic and toxic, and oral intake of them can be lethal.

Stearalkonium chloride 
Benzalkonium chloride 
Cetrimonium chloride 
Cetalkonium chloride 
Lauryl dimonium hydrolysed collagen

See Quaternary Ammonium Compounds.

CA 24 Used as an antimicrobial in shampoos and bath lotions at concentrations of up to .3%. Humans have had allergic reactions to a .1% water solution of it within 24, 48, or 72 hours of use. CA 24 contains 70% chloroacetamide and 30% sodium benzoate.
Caviar (Roe Extract) Fish eggs high in mineral and vitamin content (B1,2,6, as well as A, E & D). Promoted as useful for improving the health and appearance of maturing skin.
Cell Renewal The orderly replacement of the skin cells from the basal layer to the stratum corneum, a process which ordinarily takes from 28 - 35 days although this time increases with age.
Cellulose The fibre in the cell walls of all plants. Gum that is made from it is used as an emulsifier, stabilizer, and binder in cosmetics. There is no known toxicity. Inhaling the powder during manufacturing or processing can be harmful to the lungs.
Ceramides Epidermal hydrating agent; expensive due to its scarcity.
Ceresin wax A thickener, antistatic agent used in barrier creams, hair conditioner, cream rouge, lipstick, waxed paper and cloth, dentistry. Considered safe in cosmetics, may cause sensitisation in some people.
Certified Colours A colour "certified" by the TGA as safe. However, various colours (coal tar dyes) have been found to cause cancer. But, hair dyes are exempt from even this regulation.
Cetalkonium chloride A preservative, antibacterial used in hair conditioners, deodorant cosmetics, antiperspirants. Contact allergies, dry/ brittle hair, ingestion can be fatal. See Cationic surfactants.
Ceteareth-3, -6, -12, -20, -25, -30, -33 Used as an emulsifier and emollient in cosmetics, suntan products, shampoo, moisturisers, hair conditioners. Dries out the skin and causes numerous allergic reactions, can be contaminated with carcinogens 1,4-dioxane and ethylene oxide.
Cetearyl Alcohol May be natural or artificial. An emulsifier and emollient for hair tints, lipsticks, shampoos, suntan preparations. May cause contact dermatitis and contact sensitisation in some people.
Cetearyl Glucoside An emulsifier used in hand and body creams. See Cetearyl alcohol. May be GM.
Cetearyl Palmitate An emollient used in hand lotion. May cause contact dermatitis.
Ceteth-1, -2, -4, -6, -10, -20, -30 An emulsifier, surfactant used in hair products, skin care preparations, moisturisers, detergents. May be contaminated with carcinogens 1,4dioxane and ethylene oxide.
Cetrimonium bromide A preservative used in shampoo, deodorant, skin cleaning products. Ingestion can be fatal, can cause skin and eye irritation, reproductive effects, teratogenic, toxic to mice embryos.
Cetrimonium chloride A preservative in shampoo, hair conditioner. Compound descriptor: Agricultural Chemical, Drug, Reproductive Effector, Primary Irritant. See Cationic surfactants.
Cetyl Alcohol Used as an opacifier, emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Found in baby lotions, mascaras, foundations, deodorant, antiperspirants, shampoo, laxatives. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or synthetically. Is not related to isopropyl alcohol. Not supposed to be acne-forming. Considered to have a low risk orally and on the skin, may cause hives and contact dermatitis, skin disorders.
Cetyl Lactate Natural or synthetic compounds used as emollients and texturiser in cosmetics, pharmaceutical preparations. No known toxicity or reactions.
Cetyl Myristate Natural or synthetic compounds used as emollients and texturiser in cosmetics. No known toxicity, may promote acne in some people.
Cetyl octanoate Used in cosmetic creams, lipsticks, pesticides. See cetyl alcohol.
Cetyl Palmitate Natural or synthetic compounds used as emollients and texturiser in eye shadow, skincare preparations, manufacture of lubricants. Some palmitates can cause contact dermatitis.
Cetyl ricinoleate Natural or synthetic compounds used as emollients and texturiser in tanning preparations. Considered safe, may cause eye irritation.
Cetyl Stearate Natural or synthetic compounds used as emollients and texturiser as skin conditioner in cosmetics.
Chamomile Oil Known for its calming effect. Soothing and anti-inflammatory for the skin and the spirit.
Chloroacetamide A preservative used in Cold creams, mud packs, shampoo, cleansing lotions. See acetamide, Quaternary Ammonium compounds.
Chloramine-T A preservative, antiseptic in mouth washes, nail bleaches. Can cause skin irritation, allergic reactions.
Chlorhexidine A preservative, topical antiseptic in liquid cosmetics, feminie hygiene sprays, deodorant. Can cause contact dermatitis, respiratory and immunotoxicity, has cause anaphylactic shock. Compound descriptor: Mutagen, Reproductive Effector, Primary Irritant
Chloroacetamide A preservative in Cosmetics. Allergic reactions, contact dermatitis, immunotoxicity.
Chlorobutanol A preservative, antioxidant in eye lotions, baby oil. Acute oral toxicity, central nervous system depression, allergic reactions, harmful if inhaled, can be absorbed into the skin. Compound descriptor: Drug, Mutagen, Primary Irritant
Chloroform Neurotoxic. Anaesthetic. Carcinogenic. On US EPA's Hazardous Waste list. Avoid contact with eyes, skin, clothing. Do not breathe vapours. Inhalation of vapours may cause headache, nausea, vomiting, dizziness, drowsiness, irritation of respiratory tract and loss of consciousness. Inhalation can be fatal. Chronic effects of overexposure may include kidney and/or liver damage. Medical conditions generally aggravated by exposure: kidney disorders, liver disorders, heart disorders, skin disorders.
p-Chloro-m-cresol A preservative in skincare, and suntan cosmetic products. Can cause kidney damage and adrenal tumours in male rats, unsafe in cosmetics.
2-Chloro-p-phenylene-diamine An intermediate used in hair dyes. See Phenylenediamine.
Chloromethylisothiazolinone Causes contact dermatitis
Chlorothymol An oral care agent, deodorant in mouthwash, hair tonic, baby oils, topical antibacterial medication. Combined with chlorine can cause mucous membrane irritation and skin rashes, may be absorbed by the skin. 
Chloroxylenol A preservative, antibacterial used in brush-less shaving creams, shampoo, deodorant, germicides, antifungal preparations. Toxic by ingestion, liver and immunotoxicity, skin irritation, may be absorbed by the skin. MSDS: Potential Acute Health Effects: Hazardous in case of skin contact (irritant), of eye contact (irritant), of ingestion. Slightly hazardous in case of skin contact (sensitiser), of inhalation.
Choleth -10-24 An emulsifier used in hand creams. No known adverse reactions
Chromium compounds A colourant in green eye shadow, greenish mascara. Dust inhalation can cause irritation and ulceration, lung cancer years after exposure, allergic reactions.
Ci (number) - colour index A colourant used in dyes. Many can be harmful and cause skin, eye and mucous membrane irritation. See Azo dyes. See coal tar.
Cinnamyl alcohol A flavouring, fragrance in synthetic perfumes, deodorants, food flavouring, cigarettes. May cause allergic reactions
Cinoxate A flavouring, UV absorber in sunscreens, perfumes. Allergic skin rashes, photoallergic reactions.
Citric Acid Used as a flavouring agent in foods and pharmaceuticals, and as a preservative sequestering agent. Foam-stabilizer and pH-adjuster in cosmetics. It is non-toxic.
Citronella oil A flavouring, fragrance in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes, insect repellent, food flavouring. Extracted from fresh grass. Asthma, skin rash, hay fever stuffy nose.
b-Citronellol Cosmetics and Toiletries. Moderate reaction in the eye and skin tests. Details of toxic effects not reported other than lethal dose value for animals. Dangerous for the environment.
Clover Blossom Extract Soothes and conditions the skin.
Coal Tar A topical anti-eczematic. Coal is a mineral of organic origin, formed from the remains of vegetation which over millions of years has changed to coal. From early times, people relied on the strength of the sun and the use of coal tar as their only form of treatment for psoriasis.

Found in shampoos, hair dyes, facial cosmetics, vitamin enriched creams, powder blush containing sesame oil, lipsticks, hand & body lotions, toothpastes, adhesives, insecticides, creosotes, phenols. Many kinds of shampoo designed to treat dandruff & flaky scalp contain it. Disguised with names FD, FDC or FD&C colour. Coal tar causes potentially severe allergic reactions, asthma attacks, fatigue, nervousness, headaches, nausea, lack of concentration, and Overt Carcinogen. Associated with birth defects. Blue 1, Green 3, etc

Cocamide DEA, MEA, and MIPA A thickener and foam booster in cleansers, body washes, shampoos. Nitrosamines can form in all cosmetic ingredients containing amines and amino derivatives with nitrogen compounds. When DEA is applied to skin known carcinogens can form. See Alkyloamides.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine Artificial substance frequently referred to as a natural substance made "from coconuts" on the labels of shampoos, body washes, liquid hand soaps and other personal cleansers. It's a secondary surfactant, used in combination with other, stronger surfactants. Known to cause occupational allergic dermatitis in hairdressers. A potential allergen. Not as toxic as SLS or SLES. MSDS: Can cause eye and skin irritation
Cocamidopropyl dimethylamine An antistatic agent in hair conditioners. Contact allergies, contact dermatitis in some people.
Cocoamidopropyl hydroxysultaine A surfactant, thickener used in shampoo, hair and skin creams. May cause allergic skin rash, may contain nitrosamines.
Cocoa butter An emollient, emulsifier in soap, eyelash cream, rouge, nail whitener, lipstick, sweet sauces, confectionary, suppositories. Soften and lubricates the skin, may cause allergic skin reactions and cosmetic acne.
Coco-betaine A surfactant in shampoo, face and hand gel. May cause skin rash in sensitive people.
Coco-polyglucose A surfactant in cosmetics. May cause skin irritation in sensitive people.
Coconut acids, oils and alcohols A surfactant, emollient solvent in shampoo, baby soaps, massage cream, margarine, chocolate, cigarettes. May alleviate dry skin, may cause allergic skin rashes, eye and skin irritation. 
Cocoyl Sarcosine See Nitrosating agents
Cod Liver Oil A rich source of vitamins A and D. When vitamin A deficiency occurs the most outstanding symptom is dry, scaly skin, particularly on the hands and soles of the feet.
Collagen 70% of the body's connective tissue in the dermis is made of collagen. Gerontologists have discovered that is where the aging process of the skin takes place. Young connective tissue is made up of soluble collagen whose molecules are disordered in relation to each other. As the skin ages, and is exposed to sunlight, chemicals (like makeup, coal tar dyes, etc., and various foods), the soluble collagen becomes "cross-linked," so the molecules are no longer displaced in relation to each other. Cross-linking makes the collagen insoluble and inflexible. As this happens, the connective tissues becomes strained, dry, wrinkled, and worn.
Cologne Fragrance applied to the skin, usually with a floral or citrus base. Originally named after a town in Germany, it usually contains an alcohol content higher than that of perfume. Fragrance concentration of 2-5%.
Cologne (Men) The most concentrated form of fragrance for men. A blend of ingredients which can include alcohol, essential oils and natural or man-made scents combined for a unique fragrance experience.
Comfrey A plant that produces Allentoin, an ingredient that promotes skin healing. This extract is anti-inflammatory, astringent and emollient.
Corn flour An absorbent used in baby powder, face and bath powders.  Used as a safer alternative to talc, when moist it can promote fungal and bacterial growth.
Cornflower Cornflower can be used for cuts, scrapes, skin eruptions, acne, and bruising of the skin. Herbalists use Cornflower as a remedy for conjunctivitis, eye swelling, puffiness, and pain related to the eye area. The petals are taken as a bitter tonic and an appetite stimulant, and for supporting liver function. It is thought by some that the petals of the Cornflower help improve resistance to infection. The seeds are used as a mild laxative for children. The leaves can be used in decoctions for rheumatic complaints and as a hair rinse to treat scalp eczema. A douche is used to treat vaginal candida infections.
Corn oil An emollient in cosmetic creams, toothpaste. May cause allergic skin reaction in some people.
Corn starch A dusting powder and used in demulcent medication. May be GM. May cause allergic reactions, skin rashes, asthma. See corn flour.
Coumarins A fragrance, additive in acne preparations, soap, deodorant, hair dye, shampoo, sunscreen, perfume. Allergic contact dermatitis, toxic by ingestion, photosensitivity, carcinogenic, teratogenic. On NIH hazards list. Compound descriptor: Agricultural Chemical, Reproductive Effector.
p-Cresol A preserving, flavouring in mouthwashes, cosmetics, synthetic nut an vanilla flavouring. Can cause skin burns, dermatitis, respiratory failure, blood, endocrine, kidney, liver and neurotoxicity, less toxic than phenol, toxic to aquatic organisms. Compound descriptor: Tumorigenic, Drug, Mutagen, Natural Product, Primary Irritant
Crystalline silica An abrasive used in blusher, lip pencils, facial powder, "kitty" litter, cleansers, paints. Eye skin and lung irritation when used in dry form, carcinogenic. Compound descriptor: Tumorigenic, Mutagen
Crystallins A biological derivative used in hair and skin care products. No know side effects in cosmetic use.
Cucumber Has soothing effects on the skin and improves moisture retention.
Cyclic Acid A new term for Hyaluronic Acid: a strong hydrating complex holds 1000 times the water in skin.
Cyclohexylamine An additive, buffer used in Hairsprays. Cardiovascular, respiratory, reproductive, immuno and neurotoxicity, skin burns. Compound descriptor: Agricultural Chemical, Tumorigenic, Mutagen, Reproductive Effector, Primary Irritant
Cyclomethicone Used in hair conditioner, lipsticks, deodorants, skin fresheners, waterproofing lubricants. Emollient skin conditioning agent derived from silica. Water repellent, skin-adherent and stable over a wide range of temperatures. See Silicone derived emollients. No known toxicity, but coats the skin which may inhibit proper functioning.

20060608