Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Guide & Dictionary
Understanding Labels, Descriptions, Warnings, and Safety
Home Page
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
It’s a strange law that compels children to be vaccinated in order to attend school, and then disables them so they cannot attend — anything.
Name Information
G
Gamma Linolenic Acid A fatty acid. Found in evening primrose oil, black currant seeds, borage oil, and mother's milk.
Gelatin/e Refined protein from animal origin. Used as a thickener and film-forming agent. People with severe allergies to gelatine should consider skin testing prior to receiving a gelatine-containing vaccine. The problem is that most gelatine's in foods come from boiled cows, while the gelatine used in vaccines is from boiled pigs.
Geraniol and geranyl compounds A additive, flavouring in perfume, shampoo, cosmetics, chewing gum, cigarettes. Allergic reactions, contact dermatitis, toxic if ingested.
Geranium Oil A botanical additive. An effective anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and astringent derived from the aromatic plant. For use on acne and oily skin, tooth powder, dusting powder, perfume, ointments. Contact dermatitis and skin irritation in some people, ingestion can be fatal.
Ginger Oil Revered in Asia since the earliest of times, ginger acts as an antiseptic and stimulant.
Gingko Biloba Oil Gingko, thought to be the oldest tree on the planet, has long been used in Chinese medicine. Used for its anti-inflammatory and antiallergenic properties.
Glutaral A preservative, germicide. See Glutaraldehyde.
Glutaraldehyde A preservative, germicide used in antiperspirant, hair spay, deodorant, setting lotion, waterless hand soaps, food flavouring, disinfectant used in hospitals and dentistry. Contact allergic reactions, contact dermatitis, immuno, developmental, reproductive, skin and respiratory toxicity, nausea, headache, aches and pains, palpitations, mood swings, asthma, teratogenic, very toxic to aquatic organisms.

MSDS: Harmful in contact with skin. Toxic if swallowed. Irritating to eyes, respiratory system and skin. May cause sensitisation by skin contact.

Potential Health Effects
Eye
: May cause severe eye irritation. May result in corneal injury.
Skin: May cause skin sensitisation, an allergic reaction, which becomes evident upon re-exposure to this material. May be absorbed through the skin. May cause dermatitis.
Ingestion: May cause irritation of the digestive tract. May cause haemorrhaging of the digestive tract. May cause corrosion and permanent tissue destruction of the esophageus and digestive tract.
Inhalation: May cause respiratory tract irritation. May cause asthmatic attacks due to allergic sensitisation of the respiratory tract. May cause liver abnormalities.
Chronic: Prolonged or repeated exposure may cause adverse reproductive effects. Repeated exposure may cause sensitisation dermatitis. Repeated exposure may cause allergic respiratory reaction (asthma).

Glycereth A polyethylene glycol ether of glycerine. It is an artificial form of glycerine.
Glycerin, Glycerine, Glycerol Sweet, syrupy alcohol that can be produced artificially from propylene alcohol or naturally derived from vegetable oils. Used in cosmetics for thousands of years as a solvent, plasticizer, humectant, emollient, and lubricant. A concern is clogging of pores when present in high concentrations.
Glyceryl Coconate, Dilaurate, Erucate, Hydroxystearate, Monostearate, Ricinoleate, Sesquioleate, , Trimyristate, etc. Largely artificial chemicals with a drop or two of some natural fatty acid. Used as a texturiser in pasta products and as a opacifying agent in shampoos, lotions, and creams.
Glyceryl distearate An emulsifier, emollient in skin freshener, mascara, shampoo, cuticle softeners.
Glyceryl myristate An emulsifier, stabiliser used in baby cream, face mask, hand lotion. May cause contact dermatitis, may promote acne.
Glyceryl Oleate An emulsifier, emollient used in cosmetic creams and lotions. May cause contact dermatitis and skin allergies.
Glyceryl PABA A UV absorber in sunscreens. May cause contact dermatitis and skin allergies.
Glyceryl Stearate An emulsifier, emollient used in makeup, cuticle softeners. May cause skin allergies, contact dermatitis.
Glyceryl thioglycolate A depilatory agent, reducing agent used in permanent wave solutions, depilatories. Contact dermatitis, thioglycolate can cause hair breakages, skin irritations, severe allergic reactions.

MSDS:
POTENTIAL HEALTH EFFECTS:
EYE
: This material causes severe eye irritation which may result in permanent eye injury. 
SKIN: Possible skin irritant. Can cause sensitisation or dermatitis upon prolonged contact with unprotected and stressed skin. Neutralizers can result in defatting and drying of the skin. 
INHALATION: Repeated or prolonged inhalation may be harmful. 
INGESTION: This material is toxic and is harmful if swallowed

Glycine Amino acid vital to collagen composition and production.
Glycogen Building block of sugar, acts as a conditioner.
Glycol Stearate Thickening agent helps give products a luminescent or opalescent appearance.
Glycolic Acid An alpha hydroxy acid helpful for acne-prone skin, resolves dry skin conditions; used in chemical peels as well as to help reduce the appearance of pores and wrinkles; exfoliates excess flaking or crusty skin. It may irritate mucous membranes and cause allergic reactions. Compound descriptor: Tumorigenic, Reproductive Effector, Primary Irritant

MSDS: Harmful if swallowed. Causes burns. Corrosive.

Potential Health Effects
Eye
: Causes eye burns.
Skin: Causes skin burns.
Ingestion: May cause severe and permanent damage to the digestive tract. Causes gastrointestinal tract burns. May be harmful if swallowed.
Inhalation: Causes chemical burns to the respiratory tract.

Grapefruit Oil A natural bactericide, preserver and stabilizer. Both a tonic and astringent.
Grape Seed Extract A botanical extract shown to be an effective antioxidant.

20060608