|Health||The state of physical and mental well-being, free from disease.|
|Hectorite||An absorbent, antistatic agent used in hair bleaches, eye liners, foundations, pesticides. Considered safe in cosmetic use, dust can cause lung irritation.|
|Hedera helex||A botanical toning agent used in bath products, face and hand creams. Can cause severe skin rashes, blistering, itching, contact dermatitis.|
|Heliotropin (piperonal, purple diazo dye)||An additive, flavouring used in perfumes, soap, cherry and vanilla flavouring. Allergic skin reactions, skin irritation, central nervous system depression on ingestion of large amounts.|
|Hemp Seed Oil||A natural source of essential fatty acids vital in preventing cell loss, regulating skin's moisture barrier and maintaining elasticity. This oil absorbs directly into the skin and provides important amino acids, linoleic acid, protein and highly prized Omega oils. Skin visibly responds to this rich nourishment.|
|Henna||Used as hair dye, conditioner and rinse. One of the safest hair dyes, may cause allergic skin rash, avoid use near eyes.|
|Herb||Particularly used in medicine, cosmetics, or foods. A plant without woody tissue that withers and dies after flowering.|
|Herbal||The fragrance blend from the herbaceous family of plant life. This is a fresh scent that can be used successfully in shampoos and body products.|
|Herbalist||Person who is in the business of cultivating and processing herbs for use in industry, both beauty and health.|
A preservative used in antiperspirants, deodorants,
baby oils, shampoos, toothpaste, cold cream, baby powder, fruit washing,
detergents, animal products.
Programme on Chemical Safety and the European Commission): AVOID ALL CONTACT! AVOID EXPOSURE OF PREGNANT WOMEN! AVOID EXPOSURE OF
ADOLESCENTS AND CHILDREN!
A solvent, viscosity controlling agent used in
cosmetics, pesticides. Contact dermatitis, eye, skin, and mucous membrane
irritation, gastrointestinal, liver, neuro and respiratory toxicity.
|Hexylresorcinol||An antioxidant, antiseptic in mouthwash, sunburn creams, anti-worming medicine, antiseptic.|
|Homeopathy||The practice of natural medicine, using herbal substances rather than conventional medications.|
|Homosalate||A UV absorber. Artificial chemical that is used to replace the phenolic compounds that are used in sunscreens. Possible endocrine disruptor, possible poisoning through skin absorption.|
|Humectant||Used to retain moisture. Using a natural humectant in a cosmetic product helps speed miniaturization to the skin.|
|Hyaluronic Acid||A humectant, antistatic agent in skin moisturisers, eye creams, hair conditioners, oral supplements. Lately referred to as a Hyaluronan can hold 1000 times its own weight in water; also helps to draw in active ingredients deeper into the skin. It is the body's natural lubricant and part of the natural moisturizing factor.|
|Hydantoin DMDM||Used in the synthesis of lubricants and resins, and is derived from methanol. Causes dermatitis. Acts as a preservative and may release formaldehyde and is a suspected carcinogen. Rats develop cancer when injected with this chemical.|
|Hydrate||As a noun, this means a compound formed by the union of water with another substance. As a verb, it means to supply water to something that absorbs it.|
A reducing agent used in cosmetics. Toxic if inhaled,
ingested or absorbed through the skin, kidney, liver, cardiovascular,
immuno and neurotoxicity, carcinogenic, teratogenic, very toxic to aquatic
|Hydrocortisone||A hormone from the adrenal gland. Synthesized for medical use, particularly for application to inflamed skin. It can adversely affect the skin by damaging the collagen of the connective tissues.|
A preservative, oxidising agent in mouthwash, skin bleach, toothpaste,
cold cream, hair bleach, cheddar and Swiss cheese, medicinal antiseptic
and germicide. Generally recognised as safe in cosmetics, corrosive to the
skin, eyes and respiratory tract when undiluted, may cause allergic
|Hydrolysed Protein||A flavouring, flavour enhancer in cosmetics, shampoo and hair treatments, animal feed. Improves hair, repairs spilt ends, and gives lustre to the hair. See Nitrosating agents. Contains MSG (621).|
|Hydrolysed vegetable protein||A flavour enhancer, antistatic agent in hair care products, canned tuna, soup, sauces, packet meals. Contains 10-30% MSG (621), may be GM. Concerns associated with HVP include decreased body weight, organ atrophy, behavioural overactivity and bladder and bowel incontinence.|
|Hydrophilic||Cosmetic ingredient that will attract moisture to the skin.|
An antioxidant, bleaching agent in freckle creams,
suntan lotion, hair colouring, pesticides. Skin pigment lightening agent.
MSDS: DANGER! MAY BE FATAL IF SWALLOWED. AFFECTS CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM. CAUSES SEVERE SKIN AND EYE IRRITATION. HARMFUL IF INHALED. MAY CAUSE ALLERGIC SKIN REACTION. CAUSES IRRITATION TO RESPIRATORY TRACT.
Potential Health Effects
An antioxidant found in hair colouring products (particularly permanent hair
colours), lipsticks, antiseptic.
Affects the female reproductive system. Increase the risk of cancer, particularly
non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, multiple myeloma & Hodgkin's disease & increase the risk of breast cancer.
Compound descriptor: Mutagen, Primary Irritant.
MSDS: Harmful if swallowed. Irritating to eyes. May cause
sensitisation by skin contact. Hygroscopic (absorbs moisture from the air).
|Hydroxyethylcellulose||Artificial polymer (binder, film former) is used as an emulsifier and plasticizer in shampoos, tanning products, mascara, hand and body lotions. Considered safe.|
A preservative in cosmetics that may release formaldehyde. See formaldehyde.
MSDS: WARNING! CAUSES MODERATE SKIN IRRITATION. CAUSES MILD EYE IRRITATION. MAY CAUSE AN
ALLERGIC SKIN REACTION.
|Hydroxymethylcellulose||A thickener, additive in cosmetics, hair care products. Considered safe|
|Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose||A film former in bubble bath, hair care products, tanning preparations. Considered safe in cosmetics, mild eye and skin irritation, allergic reactions.|
|Hypericum Extract||Also known as St. John's Wort. An extract of the leaves of the stem of the Hypericum Perforatum which is known for its ability to purify and soothe the skin.|