Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Guide & Dictionary
Understanding Labels, Descriptions, Warnings, and Safety
Home Page
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
"All that is necessary for the triumph of evil is that good men do nothing"...Edmund Burke
Name Information
I
Imidazolidinyl Urea After paraben's, this is the second most commonly used preservative in cosmetics. It is colourless, tasteless and odourless. Used in powders, baby shampoo, bath oils, colognes, eye shadows, blushes, hair tonics, lotions. Commonly used cosmetic preservative. a strong skin irritant and sensitiser & a suspected human carcinogen (known rodent carcinogen).

The trade name for this chemical is Germall 115. Releases formaldehyde, a carcinogenic chemical, into cosmetics at over 10°C. Toxic.

See Formaldehyde

Infusion The addition of an herb or other natural substance to an oil or other liquid to extract the fragrance or flavour into that liquid.
In Vitro Experiments carried out in an artificial environment, outside of living organisms.
In Vivo Within a living organism, as opposed to in vitro.
Iodine Non-metallic element. Occurs in seawater and in plants and animals that grow in the sea. When applied topically, it has antiseptic benefits.
Irish Moss Also known as carrageenan. A seaweed that looks like moss which is used as a soothing emollient.
Iron Oxides Compounds of iron that are used as colourings in some cosmetics. Also known as jewellers' rouge or rust.
Isobutanol
Isobutyl alcohol
A solvent used in shampoos, fragrances, synthetic fruit flavouring, cigarettes. Toxic by inhalation, skin and mucous membrane irritation, dermatitis, neurotoxicity.. 
Isobutyl myristate An emollient in cosmetics. Myristate's can promote acne.
Isobutyl Palmitate An emollient used in cosmetics. Palmitates can cause contact dermatitis in some people.
Isopropanol
Isopropyl Alcohol (SD-40)
Found in hair colour rinses, body rubs, hand lotions, after-shave lotions and many other cosmetics Artificial fatty alcohol. Used as an antiseptic, a solvent, a rubbing alcohol, and as a source for acetone, antifoaming agent. A very drying and irritating solvent and dehydrator that strips your skin's natural acid mantle, making us more vulnerable to bacteria, moulds and viruses. It is made from propylene, a petroleum derivative. Ingestion or inhalation of large quantities may cause flushing, headache, dizziness, mental depression, nausea, vomiting etc. No known toxicity to the skin. It may promote brown spots and premature aging of skin.

MSDS:
Potential Health Effects
Eye
: Produces irritation, characterized by a burning sensation, redness, tearing, inflammation, and possible corneal injury.
Skin: Prolonged and/or repeated contact may cause defatting of the skin and dermatitis. May cause irritation with pain and stinging, especially if the skin is abraded.
Ingestion: May cause gastrointestinal irritation with nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea. May cause kidney damage. May cause central nervous system depression, characterized by excitement, followed by headache, dizziness, drowsiness, and nausea. Advanced stages may cause collapse, unconsciousness, coma and possible death due to respiratory failure.
Inhalation: Inhalation of high concentrations may cause central nervous system effects characterized by nausea, headache, dizziness, unconsciousness and coma. Inhalation of vapour may cause respiratory tract irritation.
Chronic: Prolonged or repeated skin contact may cause defatting and dermatitis.

Isopropyl Isostearate, Lanolate, Laurate, Oleate, Palmitate, Stearate, and  A fatty acid from palm oil combined with synthetic alcohol. All or some could be used in cosmetics, skin creams, lipstick, pesticides. Industry tests on rabbits indicate the chemical can cause skin irritation and dermatitis. Also shown to be comedogenic (acne promoting).
Isopropyl Myristate This synthetic chemical is used to reduce the greasy feel caused by the high oil content of other ingredients. Found in suntan lotions, bayh oil, shampoo, hand lotions, deodorants, pesticides.
Isostearyl neopentanoate An emollient used in eye makeup, foundation. Considered safe, may promote acne.
Isostearyl palmitate A surfactant, emollient used in hand cream, shaving cream, soap, protective cream. May be a sensitiser for those who suffer allergies, may cause contact dermatitis.
Isothiazolinone A preservative in cosmetics. May cause contact dermatitis and allergic reactions.

MSDS: 
Eye Contact
: Corrosive to the eyes with possible permanent damage.
Skin Contact:
Corrosive to the skin, possibly resulting in third degree burns. Can be harmful if absorbed. Can cause allergic contact dermatitis in susceptible individuals.
Ingestion
: Can be Fatal.
Inhalation: Can be corrosive to the mucous membranes and the lungs. Can cause allergic reaction in susceptible individuals.
Isostearic Acid Fatty acid that forms film on skin.
Ivy Extract An extract of the climbing plant. Used for its anti-septic properties.

20060608