Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Guide & Dictionary
Understanding Labels, Descriptions, Warnings, and Safety
Home Page
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
"Tell a lie loud enough and long enough and people will believe it." - Adolph Hitler
Name Information
J
Jasmine Oil Often used as a source of perfume. The oil is considered antidepressant and relaxing, and is used externally to soothe dry or sensitive skin.
Jojoba Butter and Oil Extracted from the edible seeds of the desert shrub Simondsia californica. Used as a lubricant and hair conditioner. Often used in shampoos, moisturizers, and sunscreens. May cause allergic reactions.
Juniper Extract Extract obtained from the sweet pulp of the juniper berry. Works as a natural skin and hair freshener, and has anti-itching qualities.
Juniper Oil Has a slightly warming effect on the skin and is thought to promote removal of waste products from underlying tissues. Effectively tones skin.

20060608