Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Guide & Dictionary
Understanding Labels, Descriptions, Warnings, and Safety
Home Page
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
"It also gives us a very special, secret pleasure to see how unaware the people around us are of what is really happening to them." ~ Adolf Hitler
Name Information
L
Labelling Helping consumers become aware of what they put into their hair and rub onto their faces. It requires that ingredients be listed, in descending order of concentration, on the labels of most cosmetics. Soap, however, excluded, and flavours, fragrances and trade secrets don't have to be listed specifically.
Lactic Acid Naturally occurs in products made by bacterial fermentation. Produces pH levels like those of the hair and skin. Alpha hydroxy acid used in dermatology to hydrate and smooth dry, flaking skin. May occasionally be used in higher concentrations (well above 12% medical grade) as a chemical peel.
Lake Colours These solid forms of dyes are made by mixing liquid dye with an insoluble powder like aluminium oxide. They may be natural, but they're usually manufactured and are made from coal tar.
Lanolin This yellow, semisolid, fatty discharge from sheep's wool is used as an emulsifier, a base, and an ointment. A sensitiser like other wool derivatives, in eczema-prone individuals.

Any chemicals used on sheep will contaminate the lanolin obtained from the wool. The majority of lanolin used in cosmetics is highly contaminated with organo-phosphate due to frequent sheep dipping to control parasites & diseases. Diazanon, a neurotoxic organophosphate pesticide, was found in 21 of the 25 samples analysed where a total of 16 pesticides were found. It is advised to not be used by breast feeding mothers due to the high concentrations of chemical residues found.

Latex A film former used in beauty masks. May cause skin rash, allergic reactions, anaphylaxis, ingredients of latex compounds can be poisonous.
Lauralkonium chloride A preservative that should not be in products that contain nitrosating agents. Can cause eye irritation, may form nitrosamines.
Lauramide DEA Lauric Acid derived mostly from coconut oil and laurel oil. This white, waxy, non-ionic, artificial chemical is used in shampoos, bubble baths, and detergents as a thickener, surfactant and foam-builder. Nitrosamines can form in all cosmetic ingredients containing amines and amino derivatives with nitrogen compounds and nitrosamines are known carcinogens. It may be mildly irritating to the skin. Can cause itchy scalp, allergic skin reactions, dry hair. See Diethanolamine
Lauramidopropyl betaine An antistatic agent. See Quaternary ammonium compounds.
Lauramine oxide An antistatic agent in air care products. Can form carcinogenic nitrosamines.
Laurimide MEA An antistatic agent in shampoo, hair conditioner, dishwashing detergent. May cause mild skin irritation. See Diethanolamine
Lauroyl lysine A viscosity controlling agent in facial powders. Considered safe.
Lauryl Alcohol This fatty alcohol, often derived from coconut oil, is used to make anionic surfactants. It may be natural or man-made.
Lauryl dimonium hydrolysed collagen See Cationic surfactants
Lauryl Sarcosine See Anionic Surfactants
Lauryl sulphate A foam booster in shampoos. Skin sensitisation, moderate toxicity by ingestion, may contain formaldehyde.
Lavender Oil Known for its sweet, floral-herbaceous scent. Lavender has significant antiseptic and antibacterial actions which help promote healing. Used in baths to relax, revive and soothe. For use on all skin types. Found in shampoos, skin fresheners, mouth wash, perfumes, dentifrices, antiseptic oils, creams and lotions, cigarettes.
Layering The ability of a person to wear different forms of the same fragrance at the same time. For example, bath gel, bath powder and cologne all used at the same time, it surrounds the user with a fragrance experience.
Lecithin A water-attracting agent used in products to help hydrate the skin and improve the texture and ease of spread onto the skin. High in the B vitamins choline and inositol. It's found in egg yolk and manufactured from soy oil.
Lead acetate A hair dye, colour restorer for men, skin treatment in animals, printing. Lead poisoning, liver, kidney, and neurotoxicity, effects brain development in infants and children, carcinogenic, toxic to aquatic organisms, bioaccumulates in plants and animals, persists in the environment.

MSDS:
Emergency Overview 
POISON! DANGER! MAY BE FATAL IF SWALLOWED, INHALED OR ABSORBED THROUGH SKIN. SUSPECT CANCER HAZARD. MAY CAUSE CANCER. Risk of cancer depends on level and duration of exposure. CAUSES IRRITATION TO SKIN, EYES AND RESPIRATORY TRACT. NEUROTOXIN. AFFECTS THE GUM TISSUE, CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM, KIDNEYS, BLOOD AND REPRODUCTIVE SYSTEM. 

Potential Health Effects 
Inhalation
: Lead can be absorbed through the respiratory system. Local irritation of bronchia and lungs can occur and, in cases of acute exposure, symptoms such as metallic taste, chest and abdominal pain, and increased lead blood levels may follow. See also Ingestion. 
Ingestion: POISON! The symptoms of lead poisoning include abdominal pain and spasms, nausea, vomiting, headache. Acute poisoning can lead to muscle weakness, "lead line" on the gums, metallic taste, definite loss of appetite, insomnia, dizziness, high lead levels in blood and urine with shock, coma and death in extreme cases. 
Skin Contact: Lead and lead compounds may be absorbed through the skin on prolonged exposure; the symptoms of lead poisoning described for ingestion exposure may occur. Contact over short periods may cause local irritation, redness and pain. 
Eye Contact: Absorption can occur through eye tissues but the more common hazards are local irritation or abrasion. 
Chronic Exposure: Lead is a cumulative poison and exposure even to small amounts can raise the body's content to toxic levels. The symptoms of chronic exposure are like those of ingestion poisoning; restlessness, irritability, visual disturbances, hypertension and grey facial colour may also be noted. 
Aggravation of Pre-existing Conditions: Persons with pre-existing kidney, nerve or circulatory disorders or with skin or eye problems may be more susceptible to the effects of this substance.

Lemon Oil From the fruit of the citrus lemon. Known for its astringent and anti-irritant qualities.
L-Ergothioneine Naturally occurring antioxidant.
Lime Oil Shares many qualities with lemon oil. Has many antiseptic and restorative properties.
Limonene Found in: perfume, cologne, disinfectant spray, bar soap, shaving cream, deodorants, nail colour and remover, fabric softener, dishwashing liquid, air fresheners, after shave, bleach, paint and varnish remover) - Carcinogenic. Prevent its contact with skin or eyes because it is an irritant and sensitiser. Always wash thoroughly after using this material and before eating, drinking, applying cosmetics. Do not inhale limonene vapour.
Limonene oxide, eucalyptol, eucalyptole, 1,8-cineole Used in flavouring, perfumery, constituent of eucalyptus oil. Harmful by ingestion. May be harmful by inhalation or through skin contact. May act as an irritant.
Linalool Found in: perfume, cologne, bar soap, shampoo, hand lotion, nail enamel remover, hairspray, laundry detergent, dishwashing liquid, vaseline lotion, air fresheners, bleach powder, fabric softener, shaving cream, after shave, solid deodorant, foods, cigarettes, fabric softener. Narcotic. Respiratory disturbances. Attracts bees. In animal tests: ataxic gait, reduced spontaneous motor activity and depression,  development of respiratory disturbances leading to death. Depressed frog-heart activity. Causes central nervous system disorder. 
Linden Extract From the flowers of the Linden tree. The flowers contain essential oils which are celebrated for their brightening and soothing qualities.
Linoleamide DEA An emulsifier which should not be in products that contain nitrosating agents. See Diethanolamine.
Linoleamide MEA An antistatic agent used in hair care products. May be irritating to the skin and eyes. See Diethanolamine.
Linoleic Acid Essential fatty acid, found in cold pressed oils, used as an emulsifier, antistatic agent in cosmetics, vitamins, digestive aids, cheese making. Cosmetic vernacular refers to it as Vitamin F. No known side effects in cosmetics, nausea and vomiting if taken large amounts.
Linseed oil An emollient in shaving cream, medicinal soap, paint, varnish, linoleum. Cosmetic acne, allergic reactions.
Lipids These materials are soluble in alcohol (and other solvents) but not in water. Includes fatty acids, fats, waxes, fixed oils, phosphatides, cerebrosides, and sometimes steroids and carotenoids. Along with proteins and carbohydrates, lipids constitute the structure of cells. When used on the skin, they have a moisturizing and cream action.
Liposomes Microscopic sacs obtained from natural or synthetic sources. Because these can easily penetrate the skin, in lotions and creams liposomes are used to deliver substances, contained within the sac, to internal skin layers.
Liquidum Paraffinum Liquidum Paraffinum is an exotic sounding way to say mineral oil. See Mineral Oil
Liquorice Extract Skin lightener; deemed as more potent than kojic acid or vitamin C for this function.
Lysine Amino acid incorporated to condition skin.

20060608