|Magnesium aluminium silicate||Flaky white solid. Used as a filler and thickener in cosmetics. Especially used in antiperspirants, creams, and shaving creams.|
|Magnesium laureth sulphate||A surfactant used in shampoos. May cause mild irritation to skin and eyes, may contain 1,4 dioxane and ethylene oxide.|
|Magnesium myristate||An opacifier in cosmetics. May promote acne in some people.|
|Magnesium oleth sulphate||A surfactant in cosmetics. May con carcinogens 1,4 dioxane and ethylene oxide, See both.|
|Magnesium Stearate||Used as a filler in cosmetics.|
|Matricaria Oil||Oil obtained from the dried flower heads of the plant Matricaria Chamomilla. Celebrated as a source of azulene, the blue substance known for its reviving quality.|
|A UV absorber in sunscreens. An endocrine disruptor, estrogenic, increased uterine activity in pre-pubescent rats.|
|MEA - Monoethanolamine||See Monoethanolamine. See Alkyloamides. See Nitrosating agents|
|Melon Extract||Melon has natural cleansing properties as well as the ability to soften and soothe the skin.|
|Menthol||A natural or synthetic flavouring used in skin fresheners , perfumes, mouth wash, chewing gum, cigarettes, pesticides. Has soothing properties if used in concentrations of 1% or less. Allergic reactions, skin irritation, concentrate toxic if ingested. On NIH hazards list.|
|Mercaptans||A fragrance in depilatories. Highly toxic, skin irritation, allergic reactions, infections of hair follicles.|
A preservative in medicated soap, cosmetics, freckle
cream, face masks, hair tonic, eye preparations, dyes, paints, fungicide,
plastic, vaccines. Extremely toxic, blood liver, kidney, neuro,
respiratory and reproductive toxicity, autism, epilepsy, teratogenic, can
be absorbed through the skin,, very toxic to aquatic organisms,
bio-accumulates especially in fish. Prohibited in most cosmetic
products in the USA.
A primer in artificial nail kits, nail products.
Poisonous if ingested, skin and nail damage, inflammation, burns,
|Methanol||A solvent. See Methyl alcohol.|
|Methenamine||A preservative made from formaldehyde and ammonia for deodorant creams and powders, mouthwash, medicines. Can release formaldehyde, nitrosamine precursor, skin rash.|
|Methicone||An antistatic, emollient in lipstick, blusher, mascara, aftershave. See Diethicone.|
A solvent. fragrance.
|A hair dye. See Phenylenediamine. It is unsafe as a cosmetic ingredient.|
|A hair dye. See Phenylenediamine. It is unsafe as a cosmetic ingredient.|
A UV absorber in sunscreens, suntan accelerators.
Contact allergy, photoallergy, neurotoxic, carcinogenic. Compound
descriptor: Tumorigenic, Mutagen, Reproductive Effector.
Banned in EU cosmetics.
A UV absorber in sunscreens, suntan
accelerators. Contact allergy, photoallergy, neurotoxic, carcinogenic,
increased risk of skin cancer. Banned in EU cosmetics.
MSDS: Harmful if swallowed. Causes burns. May cause cancer. May cause
heritable genetic damage. Light sensitive.
|Methoxysalen||A UV absorber in sunscreens, suntan accelerator. See 8-Methoxypsoralen.|
|4-Methoxytoluene -2, -5, diamine HCL||A fragrance, flavouring, in perfumes, food. See Toluene.|
|Methyl acetate||A solvent in perfumes, toilet waters. Neurotoxic, skin dryness, chafing and cracking.|
A solvent, denaturant in shampoos, antifreeze, ink,
paint, varnish, shellac, paint stripper. Eczema, dermatitis,
cardiovascular, liver, respiratory, endocrine and neurotoxicity, teratogenic.
Potential Health Effects
A flavouring, fragrance in perfumes, suntan lotion,
MSDS: Irritating to eyes, respiratory system and skin.
a common ingredient in a variety of cosmetics:
foundations, powders, concealers, bronzers, self-tanners, makeup removers,
moisturizers, sunscreens, eye shadows, and mascaras. It is also found in
shampoos, hair conditioners, gels, bubble baths, soaps, baby wipes,
creams, lotions, and over-the-counter and prescription medicines. Other
sources of exposure include detergents, fabric softeners, cleansers,
pesticides, polishes, and some toilet papers.
Cl+ Me–Isothiazolinone is found in the engineering industry, where it may serve as a preservative in cutting fluids. It also may be found in air conditioning, metalworking, water-cooling, and latex emulsions such as paints. In industrial situations, it is called Kathon?and used in curing agents, adhesives and glues, jet fuels, printing inks, radiography, and slime control agents in paper mills. May cause allergic reactions, contact dermatitis, mutagen?
|Methyldibromo glutaronitrile||A preservative in hair conditioner, bubble bath, indoor tanning preparation, dishwashing liquid. Considered unsafe for use in cosmetic products, allergic reactions, contact dermatitis, skin sensitisation.|
A fragrance in nail enamel, hair conditioner,
shampoo, hairspray, cleansing creams, tablet coatings, anaesthetic in
medicine, decaffeinating of some coffees. Nausea, dizziness, eye and skin
irritation, dermatitis, neuro, liver, cardiovascular, kidney, endocrine
and respiratory toxicity, carcinogenic, teratogenic, environmental hazard.
Absorbed, stored in body fat, it
metabolises to carbon monoxide, reducing oxygen-carrying capacity of the
blood. Banned by the
US FDA in 1988! No enforcement possible due to trade secret laws protecting chemical fragrance industry. On
US EPA, RCRA, CERCLA Hazardous Waste lists.
|Methyl ethyl ketone (MEK)||
A solvent, fragrance in shampoo, hair conditioner,
nail polish, perfume, paint thinners, adhesive. Irritating to the eyes,
skin and mucous membranes, central nervous system depression, headache,
liver and neurotoxicity, dermatitis.
|Methyl isobutyl ketone||
A flavouring, fragrance in perfumes,
synthetic fruit flavour in foods, solvent for cellulose lacquer. Hazardous
by ingestion or inhalation, kidney, gastrointestinal, respiratory, liver
and neurotoxic, dermatitis, birth defects, carcinogenic.
A preservative in baby products, hand wash, shampoo, dishwashing liquid. Can be a skin sensitiser. Animal studies show high toxicity from ingestion and moderate toxicity when applied to the skin.
See Isothiazolinone. See Methylchloroisothiazolinone.
A film former in nail polish, artificial nails,
medical and dental orthopaedic cement, adhesives.
|Methyl methacrylate crosspolymer||A film former in nail products. See Methacrylic acid.|
A preservative in many cosmetics and personal care
products. See Paraben.
Oil of Wintergreen
A flavouring, disinfectant in toothpaste, mouthwash,
sunburn lotion, foods, detergents, cigarettes. Strong irritant to the skin
and mucous membranes, blood, liver, neuro, reproductive and respiratory
toxicity, teratogenic, harmful to aquatic organisms.
|A UV absorber in sunscreens. Photoallergy, hives, contact allergy, chronic actinic dermatitis, can mimic or exacerbate an illness. See Benzophenones.|
|Mica||An opacifier, colouring. Somewhat shiny silicate minerals split into very thin sheets. Used in face powder, eye cosmetics, lipstick, shampoo, mascara to provide sparkle.|
|Middle Note||The second stage of fragrance development on the skin. Individuals react to different chemicals causing variations in scent.|
|Milk||An emollient in bath preparations, facemasks, face wash, hidden in foods(?) items with casein. May cause allergic reactions from mild to severe, in cosmetics it can cause pimples and acne if not rinsed properly from the skin.|
|Milk Bath||A bath preparation made with milk products as the base. A natural product, it is soothing to the skin.|
|Milk Protein||Obtained from a whole cow's milk. For centuries, milk has been used as a natural, soothing skin cleanser and softener.|
A liquid mixture of hydrocarbons gathered from petroleum. Light mineral
oil is an ingredient of choice as an essential moisturizer for psoriasis,
primarily functioning as an occlusive barrier to retard moisture loss
without restricting essential ingredient absorption. In the case of a
psoriatic condition the water loss from the external skin layers can
exceed the rate of replacement from below, hence as part of formulation.
It coats the skin like plastic, clogging the pores. Interferes with skin's ability to eliminate toxins, promoting acne and other disorders. Slows down skin function and cell development, resulting in premature aging. Used in many products (baby oil is 100% mineral oil!) Any mineral oil derivative can be contaminated with cancer causing PAH's (Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons). Manufacturers use petrolatum because it is cheap.
|Mixed fruit acids||An exfoliating agent. See Alpha hydroxy acids.|
|Moisturizer||When externally used on the hair or skin raises the moisture content.|
Liquid amino alcohol that is used as an humectant and emulsifier in
cosmetics. Often used in cosmetics, soaps, detergents, paint stripper to adjust the pH, and used with many fatty acids to convert acid to salt (stearate), which then becomes the base for a cleanser.
These chemicals are already restricted in Europe due to known carcinogenic effects.
DEVELOPMENTAL TOXICITY: Not available. The substance may be toxic to kidneys, lungs, liver, central nervous system (CNS). Repeated or prolonged exposure to the substance can produce target organs damage. Repeated or prolonged contact with spray mist may produce chronic eye irritation and severe skin irritation. Repeated or prolonged exposure to spray mist may produce respiratory tract irritation leading to frequent attacks of bronchial infection.
|Montan wax||An emulsifier in lipsticks, foundations. Considered OK in cosmetics.|
An emulsifier, surfactant in cosmetics, coating on
fresh fruit and vegetables. Skin, eye, and mucous membrane irritation,
kidney, liver, respiratory and neurological toxicity. See Diethanolamine.
|Moskene||Fragrance. See Musk moskene.|
|Musk||A fragrance used in perfumes and flavouring food. Generally safe and non-toxic, can cause allergic reactions in some people.|
A fixative, flavouring in cosmetic creams,
aftershave lotions, soaps, dentifrices, food flavouring, detergents.
Neurotoxic, photosensitivity, contact dermatitis, serious brain damage in
animals. In a monograph published in 1975 musk ambrette was found to have neurotoxic
properties. However, use as a flavour was generally below 1 ppm and thought not to pose
any health risks at these levels. Later studies found musk ambrette was readily absorbed through the skin and slowly excreted. Levels used in fragrances were much higher than those used in flavours. Levels safe for GRAS status in foods did not ensure safety at the levels used in fragrances and did not take into account a different route of exposure.
|Musk Moskene||A fragrance used in perfumes and rouges. Can cause non-permanent hyperpigmentation, pigment cont dermatitis.|
Natural Occurrence: Anise seed, basil beer black currant, gin laurel, rosemary, thyme.
|Myristalkonium chloride||A surfactant, preservative. See Quaternary ammonium compounds.|
|Myristamide DEA||A viscosity control. See Diethanolamine.|
|Myristic acid||An emulsifier in shampoos, shaving creams and soaps, food flavouring, cigarettes.|