Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Guide & Dictionary
Understanding Labels, Descriptions, Warnings, and Safety
Home Page
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
"What a strange religion medicine makes. It's the only religion that is federally backed, and even amid scientific controversy, cannot be questioned openly without persecution or ridicule."
Name Information
R
Rancid Natural Emollients Natural oils used in cosmetics should be cold pressed. The refined vegetable oils found on supermarket shelves and many health food stores which lack colour, odour and taste are devoid of nutrients, essential fatty acids, vitamins and un-saponifiables - all valuable skin conditioning agents! They also contain poisonous "trans" fatty acids as a result of the refining process.

Another important factor to consider with creams made from plant oil is the use-by date. The most beneficial plant oils (like rosehip, borage and evening primrose oils) are polyunsaturated, which means they oxidise and go rancid fairly quickly (about 6 months). Most off-the-shelf cosmetics have a shelf life of three years. Rancid oils are harmful, they form free-radicals, which damage and age your skin.
Remedy A substance used to cure or heal an illness, pain or disorder. This can be a prepared medication, a natural substance found in nature, or a combination of the two.
Resveratrol Antioxidant which supports and protects collagen.
Retin A (Also called retinoic acid)
Retinoic Acid A prescription drug for the treatment of acne. Is also believed to help repair sun damage. A derivative of Vitamin A.
Retinoids/Retinol A series of compounds derived from Vitamin A. These compounds are found in skin and aid in its normal functioning; fat soluble; depending upon concentration, estimated to be approximately 10 times less effective than tretinoin.
Retinol A preservative, additive in massage creams and oils, skin care preparations, topical acne treatments. Considered to have beneficial health effects; excess levels can cause yellow skin, birth defects and liver toxicity.
Retinyl Palmitate A form of Vitamin A (also known as Vitamin A Palmitate) that is included in skin formulations and considered a more stable alternative to retinal for normalizing the skin’s texture and helping smooth out fine lines. Is the ester of retinol combined with palmitic acid; thought to be less irritating than retinol.
Retinyl Palmitate Polypeptide Water soluble formulation of Vitamin A.
Rice starch An emollient in baby powders, face powders, foods. Allergic reactions; can clog pores inhibiting proper skin function; acne.
Ricinoleamide DEA An antistatic agent in cosmetics. Contains DEA see Diethanolamine.
Ricinoleic acid An emollient, emulsifier in soaps, lipsticks, contraceptive jelly. Allergic reactions; dermatitis. On NIH hazards list.
Rose Oil The healing virtues of the rose have been known since antiquity. Helps soothe dry, sensitive skin. Found in skin creams, sun care products. Food flavouring.
Rose Hips Scarlet fruit (called "hips") or botanical extract of rose petals found to have high concentrations of vitamin C.
Rosemary oil / extract A physical and mental stimulant, and an astringent healer used to treat muscle soreness. Found in bubble bath, skin cream, shampoo, food flavouring.3.
Rosin A viscosity control in soaps, mascaras, wax depilatories, chewing gum, varnishes.
Royal bee jelly A biological additive in cosmetics or food.

20060608