|Talc (more info)||It is derived in powder form from the mineral magnesium silicate. It can be hazardous to one’s health, and is toxic with prolonged inhalation. Some talc found to contain amphibole particle distribution typical to asbestos, which is cancer causing and a known lung irritant. Scientific studies have shown that women who use talc in the genital area are 3.28 times more likely to contract ovarian cancer (Journal Cancer 1982)|
|Talcum powder||An absorbent. See Talc.|
|TEA - Triethanolamine|| Used in cosmetics as a pH adjuster, an emulsifier, a
preservative, and in soap formulations. May be harmful when contaminated
by nitrosamines. Causes allergic reactions including eye problems, dryness of hair and skin, and could be toxic if absorbed into the body over a long period of time.
These chemicals are already restricted in Europe due to known carcinogenic effects.
From Material Safety Data Sheet:
Explanation Carcinogenicity: Amines react with nitrosating agents to form nitrosamides, which are carcinogenic.
See Anionic Surfactants
|TEA-Lauryl Sulphate||Used as synthetic detergent. A combination of triethanolamine and the salt of lauryl sulphuric acid. See Triethanolamine and Sodium lauryl sulphate.|
|Tea Tree||A plant found in Australia, used for its unique fragrance and healing properties.|
|Tea Tree Oil||Derived from the tree Melaleuca alternifolia. Used as an antiseptic and germicide. Also used for insect bites, skin problems, as a dentifrice, and mouthwash. Cosmetic applications are often dandruff shampoos, face masks, and topical creams.|
|g-TERPINENE||Found in: cologne, perfume, soap, shaving cream, deodorant, air freshener - Causes asthma and central nervous system disorders.|
|a-TERPINEOL||Found in: perfume, cologne, laundry detergent, bleach powder, laundry bleach, fabric softener, stickup air freshener, vaseline lotion, cologne, soap, hairspray, after shave, roll-on deodorant - highly irritating to mucous membranes. Aspiration into the lungs can produce pneumonitis or even fatal oedema. Can also cause excitement, ataxia (loss of muscular coordination), hypothermia, central nervous system and respiratory depression, and headache. Prevent repeated or prolonged skin contact.|
|Tertiary butyl hydroquinone||
An antioxidant in cosmetics, lipstick, eye shadow,
foods. Allergic reactions; contact dermatitis; birth defects in animals;
A colourant in indelible lipsticks, nail polish,
dying of wool, silk and paper. Photosensitivity; inflammation of lips; respiratory
and gastrointestinal symptoms.
MSDS: Hazardous in case of skin contact (irritant), of eye contact
|Tetrasodium EDTA||Many skin care products & cosmetics. Eye irritant.|
|Theobroma oil||A botanical emollient in soaps, cosmetics, confectionary, pharmaceuticals. Allergic reactions in people; acne.|
|Theobromine||A botanical used in skin conditioner in cosmetics, chocolate, blood vessel dilator. Stimulates the central nervous system; atrophy of the testicles; endocrine, liver and neurotoxicity; teratogenic.|
A preservative, filler in eye preparations,
vaccines. Allergic reactions; contact dermatitis. See mercury compounds.
MSDS extract from Merck (2003):
MSDS from Sigma (2002):
CAUSES SKIN IRRITATION.
Compounds capable of breaking down the protein bonds in hair. Used in
permanent waves and depilatory agents. Toxic in small doses and can damage
hair and skin.
TARGET ORGAN DATA
A preservative, additive in hair dye, hair
preparations, cosmetics, photography, wet suits, silver polish. Skin
irritant; allergic reactions; cardiovascular; immuno and reproductive
toxicity; carcinogenic; toxic to aquatic organisms. On NIH hazard list.
MSDS: WARNING! HARMFUL IF SWALLOWED OR INHALED. CAUSES IRRITATION TO SKIN, EYES AND RESPIRATORY TRACT. MAY CAUSE ALLERGIC SKIN REACTION. POSSIBLE CANCER HAZARD. MAY CAUSE CANCER BASED ON ANIMAL DATA. Risk of cancer depends on duration and level of exposure.
|Thyme Extract||From the dried leaves and flowering tops of the wild, creeping herb. Is antiseptic, disinfectant, cleansing and hygienic.|
|Thymol||An additive, fragrance in cosmetics, after shave, mouthwash, food flavouring. Allergic reactions; ingestion can cause nausea; vomiting, dizziness; neurotoxicity.|
|Titanium Dioxide||White powder, physical UV blocker, helps block both UVA and UVB wavelengths of light. Used as a pigment in eye makeup, sunscreens, and foundation makeup. It is also used as an opacifying agent, for its covering power, brilliance, and reflectivity.|
|Toilet Water||A less concentrated form of fragrance than perfume, usually 4 to 8%. This is a less aromatic scent, making it more suitable for daytime use, and the business world.|
Obtained from petroleum, it is used as a solvent in cosmetics, especially
nail polish and dyes. It resembles benzene, and if ingested may cause mild
anaemia, liver damage, irritate the skin and respiratory tract. It
is used in pharmaceuticals and petrol as a blending agent. It is toxic and
narcotic in high concentrations.
From Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS):
Inhalation: May cause irritation of
the upper respiratory tract. Symptoms of overexposure may include
fatigue, confusion, headache, dizziness and drowsiness. Peculiar
skin sensations (e.g. pins and needles) or numbness may be produced.
Very high concentrations may cause unconsciousness or even death.
|Toluene-2, 5-diamine||A Hair dye. Harmful to aquatic organisms. See Toluene.|
A Hair dye used also in dyes for furs,
textiles, leather.. Harmful to aquatic organisms. See Toluene.
MSDS: Harmful by inhalation and in contact with skin. Toxic if swallowed.
Irritating to eyes. May cause sensitisation by skin contact. May cause cancer. Toxic to aquatic organisms, may cause long-term adverse
effects in the aquatic environment.
|Tretinoin||A skin improver used in anti-wrinkle crams, "anti-aging" creams, acne treatment. Considered to have beneficial health effects; may cause skin peeling, chapping, blistering and swelling.|
|Tribromosalan||An antiseptic, fungicide in soaps, medicated cosmetics. Banned in the USA in 2000 as it may cause photoallergies.|
|Top Note||The initial odour or scent given off by a fragrance after application to the skin. The strongest emission of bouquet, before it is altered by the body chemistry.|
|Tragacanth||Herbal gum. Used as a thickener in cosmetics, and in hair care products as a hairspray or setting-lotion ingredient.|
A solvent, degreaser in cosmetics, nail polish,
correction fluid, degreaser, glue, spot remover, detergent.
Skin: TCE, like other organic solvents, can dissolve your skin's natural protective oils. Frequent or prolonged skin contact can cause irritation and dermatitis (skin rash), with dryness, redness, flaking, and cracking of the skin. TCE can be absorbed into the body slowly through healthy skin, or rapidly through damaged skin. TCE quickly penetrates most ordinary clothing (see Personal Protective Equipment) and can get trapped in gloves and boots; such exposure can cause burns and blistering.
2,4,4 Trichloro-2- Hydroxdiphenylether
|Synthetic 'antibacterial' with a chemical structure similar to Agent Orange, is used in antibacterial cleansers, tooth pastes, baby and household products! The EPA registers Triclosan as a pesticide, giving it high scores as a risk to human health and the environment. It is in a class of chemicals suspected of causing cancer in humans. Hormone disruptors can change genetic material, decrease fertility and sexual function and foster birth defects. Internally, it can lead to cold sweats, circulatory collapse and convulsions. Stored in the body fat, it can accumulate to toxic levels, damaging the liver, kidneys and lungs and can cause paralysis, brain haemorrhages and heart problems. Tufts University, School of Medicine says Triclosan can force the emergence of ''super bugs'' that it cannot kill. With a half life of 500 years and a toxicity level of one part per trillion (one drop in 300 Olympic sized swimming pools), Triclosan may be a contributory factor to the sterility of future generations.|
|Used as a buffer, coating additive in hand and body lotion, hair conditioner, "no rinse" shampoo, coating on fresh fruit and vegetables, detergents. See TEA above.|
|Trisodium phosphate||A buffer, chelating agent in shampoos, bubble baths, cuticle softener, food additive, pesticides.|
|Tyrosine||Amino acid that stimulates fibroblasts to make more collagen when paired with ascorbic acid; plays a role in melanin formation.|