||An additive, artificial flavouring
in perfumes, chocolate, cheese, lollies, cigarettes, food. Skin
irritation; eczema; skin pigmentation; contact dermatitis. On NIH
With a deep smoky, earthy, woody odour, it is used as a tonic and
antiseptic. Helps encourage circulation and is also used for its aromatic,
Essential for normal growth and contribute to the natural moisturizing
factor. The skin is often the first indication of a vitamin deficiency
that can cause dry skin.
Fat-soluble vitamin. Helps remedy rough, dry skin and has been used in the
treatment of psoriasis. It has been used as a topical acne treatment. Some
people are allergic to it. It has been used to treat aging skin. It can be
obtained from fish liver oil, liver, carrots, green and yellow vegetables,
eggs, milk, and dairy products, margarine, and yellow fruits. It prevents
vitamin C from being oxidized too quickly in the body. Normal dosages are
harmless, causes sun sensitivity and not to be used if pregnant or nursing.
Helps improve chemical effectiveness.
Can preserve cosmetics both in the water phase and in its fat-soluble
form. It plays an important role in stimulating fibroblast activity building collagen, the connective
tissue that holds us together.
Fat-soluble vitamin essential for healthy bones, teeth, and the absorption
of calcium, regulates cell turn over. The body can produce its own vitamin D from sun exposure.
Used in prescription derivatives to help control psoriasis.
Tocopherol; antioxidant; helps prevent ultraviolet light damage to the skin, so is incorporated into a variety of cosmetic as well as sunscreen preparations. Helps to moisturizer skin as it is oil-soluble.
One of the most compelling natural fat-soluble antioxidants in use,
particularly when combined with vitamin C and vitamin A.