Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Guide & Dictionary
Understanding Labels, Descriptions, Warnings, and Safety
Home Page
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
"Uneducated people believe what they are told... Educated people question what they are told"
Name Information
W
Walnut Shell Powder The ground powder of the walnut shell acts as a natural exfoliant.
Water Most frequently listed main ingredient in skin care products, used in its purest form, void of minerals and other chemicals, hence the various names like distilled, deionized, purified, etc.
Waxes A film former, emollient used in cosmetics, hair grooming preparations, lipsticks, hair straighteners, coating on fresh fruit and vegetables, packaging materials. Generally accepted as safe; may cause allergic reactions depending on purity. See mineral oil.
Wheat Germ Oil Oil from the embryo of the wheat kernel that is high in vitamin E. Used as a moisturizer in cosmetics.
White head The plug of a clogged oil gland (pore) lying beneath the surface of the skin. Smaller that a blackhead, it is sometimes only visible with the help of a magnifying glass
Wintergreen Oil A tonic, flavouring, stimulant and astringent, aromatic oil has a warming action on muscles. Brings relief to swollen or sore muscles. See Methyl salicylate.
Witch Hazel A natural extract from the leaves and twigs of a shrub. A skin refresher, local anaesthetic and a natural, gentle astringent. It is soothing to the skin and helps regulate sebaceous glands.

20060608